Purely Subjective Ratings
- Critics can make or break a film and I have avoided films due to reviews, including TIFF films. I'll even exchange my Tiff tickets based on reviews. On the other hand, I have also gone to see plenty of movies in spite of bad reviews and have often loved them. In particular, I think there is a dearth of critics who know how to properly assess a marketable chick flick and if women listened to critics, we'd never land at a screening of a fine tear jerker or a romantic comedy that resonates with us. But, a critic I am not. Although I have seen more movies than the average bear and taken some film history courses, I am not a cinephile, just a cinemaniac. So, my "contemplations" are just that, and nothing more.
- Some years at TIFF, I see that pivotal film that is perfection and stands high above the others. That didn`t happen to me this year. But remember, I only saw about 45 films out of 300. So I could have missed that cinematic festival giant. But I still had a stellar time, as I always do, and most of the films I saw were wonderful. But below are films that stood out for me, not necessarily because they were the best film ever made, but because the film may have been a story that meant something to me, or because the film made me laugh hysterically, or made me sob uncontrollably, or more importantly, surprised me. My purely subjective ratings are at the bottom of the page, with five stars being the top rating. And note that some films are unrated, because I did not make the screenings due to my family crisis. But in addition, I'd like to give honourable or not-so-honourable mention to some films that I'm still thinking about or would prefer to forget.
- THE WTF FILM OF THE FESTIVAL: Film Socialism - just didn't get it.
- FILM THAT CONTRIBUTED MOST TO MY SPIRITUAL JOURNEY: The Way - I hope to make this trek some day and take some fellow travellers with me.
- MOST BEAUTIFUL FILM: Little Sister - hands down, the most visually stunning film, giving David Lean a run for his money.
- BEST COMING OF AGE FILM: Neds - brutal, but exceptional. Submarine was a close second.
- MOST INFORMATIVE DOCUMENTARY: Windfall - who knew that windmills are the newest worst energy alternative?
- MOST POIGNANTLY-SWEET LOVE STORY AND MORE: Beginners - and Ewan McGregor to boot.
- MOST HEART-WRENCHING LOVE STORY: Blue Valentine - how can love so right go so wrong?
- MOST HYSTERICALLY FUNNY FILM OF THE DECADE: The Trip - and it wasn't just me, I heard lots of people talking about their belly laugh experience.
- MOST LITERATE DIALOGUE AND MOST POETIC FILM: The Trip - you read that right.
- BEST VAMPIRE FILM: Let Me In - less gore than the average vampire movie and more atmosphere; almost up there with my all-time favourite, The Hunger.
- BEST FILM ABOUT WHITE PEOPLE'S PROBLEMS: Rabbit Hole - Nicole Kidman surprised me.
- WORST FILM ABOUT WHITE PEOPLE'S PROBLEMS: Everything Must Go - Will Ferrell did not surprise me.
- BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY: The Promise: Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruuuuuuuuuuuuuce rules.
- BEST HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR FILM: Sarah's Key - a complicated story told with great skill.
- MOST PUZZLING AWARD WINNER: L'amour fou - really?
- BEST TWISTED BALLET FILM EVER: Black Swan - sparked some oddly cast erotic dreams.
- MOST LUSCIOUS FILM: Red Nights - if you can stand the torture scenes, this film is "gorgeois."
- BEST THRILLER: Buried - a guy in a box - go figure.
- BEST MARTIAL ARTS FILM: Legend of the Fist - kickass!
- BEST MOVIE SINCE THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY : The Bang Bang Club - and it's Canadian (well, partially).
- BEST DANNY BOYLE FILM AT THE FESTIVAL: 127 Hours - So it was his only movie at the festival. I will always love Danny Boyle.
- THE FILM SO NOT WORTH BRINGING ANY MORE ATTENTION TO: Promises Written in Water - no comment.
- FILM THAT MADE ME SOB THE HARDEST: Tears of Gaza - children and war don't mix. People and war don't mix.
- BEST INTERVIEW: Mavericks: Ken Loach and Paul Laverty with Michael Moore moderating - I will always love Ken Loach.
- BEST FILM ABOUT SOCIAL INJUSTICE: Even the Rain - yes, let's exploit the poor by taking their water away from them - was a good idea at the time.
- BEST COSTUMES: Little Sister for its extraordinary period Asian creations and Black Swan for best ever dance wear.
- BEST ACTRESS: Kristen Scott Thomas - superb both in Love Crime and Sarah's Key.
- BEST ACTORS: the Ryans have it - Ryan Reynolds in Buried and Ryan Gosling in Blue Valentine.
- BEST Q&A: Super - although I gave Super one star, the director convinced me with his enthusiasm that the film had some merit.
- BEST STAR APPEARANCES: Keanu Reeves and Nicole Kidman for lack of noticeable egos.
Thu 9-Sep Film Socialism *
Inside Job ****
Fri 10-Sep Legend of the Fist ****
The Way *****
Behind Blue Skies ***
Passion Play ***
Sat 11-Sep Poetry ****
Little Sister ****
Marimbas from Hell *
Neds ****
Love Crime ****
Sun 12-Sep Windfall ****
The Conspirator ***
Beginners ****
Blame ****
Tamara Drewe ***
Mon 13-Sep Super *
The Trip *****
Armadillo ***
Everything Must Go **
The Big Picture ****
Let Me In ****
Tue 14-Sep Tears of Gaza ****
Submarine ****
Rabbit Hole ****
Buried ****
Wed 15-Sep Henry's Crime ***
The Promise: Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town ****
October ***
Route Irish ****
Thu 16-Sep Bang Bang Club *****
Blue Valentine *****
Mavericks: Ken Loach ****
Leap Year **
Even the Rain ****
Promises Written in Water *
Fri 17-Sep It's Kind of a Funny Story ***
Sarah's Key ****
Casino Jack
Solitude of Prime Numbers
Confessions
Sat 18-Sep Special Treatment
Mother of Rock
Little White Lies ***
127 Hours ****
Black Swan *****
Sun 19-Sep Sleeping Beauty **
L'Amour Fou **
Amigo ***
Red Nights ****
Inside Job ****
Fri 10-Sep Legend of the Fist ****
The Way *****
Behind Blue Skies ***
Passion Play ***
Sat 11-Sep Poetry ****
Little Sister ****
Marimbas from Hell *
Neds ****
Love Crime ****
Sun 12-Sep Windfall ****
The Conspirator ***
Beginners ****
Blame ****
Tamara Drewe ***
Mon 13-Sep Super *
The Trip *****
Armadillo ***
Everything Must Go **
The Big Picture ****
Let Me In ****
Tue 14-Sep Tears of Gaza ****
Submarine ****
Rabbit Hole ****
Buried ****
Wed 15-Sep Henry's Crime ***
The Promise: Making of Darkness on the Edge of Town ****
October ***
Route Irish ****
Thu 16-Sep Bang Bang Club *****
Blue Valentine *****
Mavericks: Ken Loach ****
Leap Year **
Even the Rain ****
Promises Written in Water *
Fri 17-Sep It's Kind of a Funny Story ***
Sarah's Key ****
Casino Jack
Solitude of Prime Numbers
Confessions
Sat 18-Sep Special Treatment
Mother of Rock
Little White Lies ***
127 Hours ****
Black Swan *****
Sun 19-Sep Sleeping Beauty **
L'Amour Fou **
Amigo ***
Red Nights ****